CWE Specials

This is the right place to practice for IBPS CWE Clerical Exam which will be conducted by IBPS on 27 November 2011. The Practice set/Sample Questions available here will help you learn quicker approach to answer questions in exam hall, manage time, and prepare for the exams in the shortest period. This will help you gauge the benefits of your study over the months.

IBPS CWE Clerical Cadre Exam 2011 Practice Set- 1

Reasoning
1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ORGANISED each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

(1) None

(2) One    

(3) Two

(4) Three   

(5) More than three

Ans: (3)

2. '12' is related t6 '36' in the same way as' 17' is related to _.

(1) 51    

(2) 34    

(3) 68

(4) 63    

(5) 71

Ans: (1)

Directions (Q. 3-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

P, Q, R, S, T, Y and Ware sitting around a circle facingat the centre. R is second to the right of P who is to the immediate right of Y. S is second to the left of V. Q is second to the right of W who is not an immediate neighbour of Y or S.

3. Who is second to the right to T ?

(1) V    

(2) P

(3) W

(4) Data inadequate

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

4. In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting to the immediate right of the second person ?

(1) RQ    

(2) QS    

(3) ST

(4) VP    

(5) None of these

Ans: (5)

Directions (Q. 5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

P, Q, R, S, T and V are sitting in a straight line facing North, not necessarily in the same order.

(1) Q sits third to the right of T.

(2) T sits second to the right of P.

(3) V is not an immediate neibhour of T.

(4) R sits second to the left of S.

5. If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, the positions of how many will remain unchanged as compared to the original seating positions?

(1) None

(2) One    

(3) Two    

(4) Three

(5) Four

Ans: (3)

6. How many persons sit between R and V?

(1) None

(2) One    

(3) Two

(4) Three

(5) Four

Ans: (3)

7. Which of the following pairs sit at the extreme comers of the line?

(1) TS    

(2) VS    

(3) RT    

(4) PQ    

(5) None of these

Ans: (4)

8. A building of fifteen floors has been recently constructed in which A, B, C, and 0 are staying as tenants. 8 lives on the tenth floor. D lives immediately above B but two floors below C. A lives above B but below C. On which of the following floors does A live on?

(1) 11th

(2) 12th

(3) 14th

(4) Either 12th or 13th

(5) Cannot be determined

Ans: (2)

Directions-(Q. 9-10) In each question below is given a number/ symbol followed by five combinations of letter codes numbred (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the number/symbol based on the following coding system and the conditions and mark the number of that combination as your answer.
Number/Symbol : 5Q2~6 9 8 1 @ 7 $ 4 3 0 n

Letter Code : J K P A O C B R S L V F T M E

Conditions :

(i) If both the first and the fifth elements are even numbers, the codes for both these are to be interchanged.

(ii) If the group of numbers contains only one symbol, that symbol is to be coded as the code for the element following it.

(iii) If the third element is an even number and the fourth an odd number, the fourth element is to be coded as the code for the second element.

9. 2~785$

(1) PBALJV

(2) PLBAJV

(3) PALBJV

(4) PJLBAV

(5) PLABJV

Ans: (3)
10. Q1690$

(1) KROMRV

(2) KORRMV

(3) KORMRV

(4) KOMRRV

(5) KRORMV

Ans: (5)
English Language
Directions-(Q. 11 to 12) In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (1), (2), (3) and (4). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (5), i.e., 'All Correct' as your answer.
11. My friends thesis was acclaimed
                         (1)            (2)
as a pioneering peice of research
          (3)             (4)
All Correct
     (5)

Ans: (4)

12. Air travel expanded enourmously
                       (1)             (2)
in the Second half of the twentieth century.
                                        (3)          (4)
All correct
   (5)

Ans: (2)

Directions-(Q. 13 to 16) Read the following passage and answer the questions given after it -

Every afternoon, on their way back from school, the children used to go and play in the Giant's garden. It was a large lovely garden, with soft green grass. Over the grass stood beautiful flowers like stars, and there were twelve peach-trees that bore rich fruit. The birds would sit on the trees and sing sweetly to the children playing below. One day the Giant came back. He had been on a long tour and was now determined to return to his own castle. When he arrived he saw the children playing in the garden and was outrageous. "What are you doing here ?" He shouted in a very gruff voice, and the children ran away. "I will not allow anybody to play in my garden but myself" said the Giant. And so, he built a high wall around it, and put up a notice-board that read TRESPASSERS WILL BE PROSE-CUTED. He was a very selfish Giant. The poor children h&d now, nowhere to play. They tried to play on the road, but the road was very dusty and full of stones, and they did not like it. On their way back from school, they used to wander around the high wall and remember the good times.

Then came spring, and all over the country there were little blossoms and little birds. Only in the garden of the Selfish Giant it was still winter. The birds did not care to sing in it as there were no children and the trees forgot to blossom. The only people who were pleased were the snow and the frost. "Spring has forgotten this garden," they cried, "so we will live here all the year round." I cannot understand why the spring is so late in coming," said the selfish Giant, as he sat at the window and looked out at his cold white garden, "I hope there will be a change in the weather." But the spring never came, nor did the summer. The autumn gave golden fruit to every garden, but to the Giant's garden she gave none. "He was too selfish," she said. So it was always winter there.

One morning the Giant was lying awake in bed when he heard the birds singing. "I believe the spring has come at last," said the Giant, and he jumped out of bed and looked out. He saw the most wonderful sight. Through the little hole in the wall the children had crept in, and they were sitting on the branches of the trees. On every tree there was a child. The birds were flying about and twittering with delight, and the flowers were looking up through the green grass and laughing. It was a lovely scene however, in one corner it was still winter. It was the farthest corner of the garden, and in it was standing a little boy. He was so small that he could not reach the ranches of the tree, and he was wandering all around it crying bitterly. The Giant's heart melted as he looked out. "How selfish I have been '" he said, "now I know why spring would not come here. I will put that poor little boy on the top of the tree, and then I will knock down the wall, and my garden shall be the children's play-ground for ever and ever." He was really sorry for what he had done.

13. "Spring has forgotten this garden." They cried. Who is the author referring to ?

(1) The children

(2) The snow and the frost

(3) The autumn trees

(4) The spring

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

14. What does the author compare the flowers in the garden to ?

(1) Stars

(2) Pearls

(3) Soft grass

(4) Frost

(5) None of these

Ans: (1)

15. What made the Giant believe spring had finally arrived?

(1) He heard the sounds of the children playing

(2) He smelt the flowers blooming in the garden

(3) He heard the singing by the birds

(4) He saw a hole in the compound wall

(5) He saw the trees bearing fruits

Ans: (3)

16. Why did the Giant put up the sign 'Trespassers will be prosecuted' in front of his garden?

(1) He did not want visitors

(2) It was a strategy to keep the children away

(3) Trespassers had ruined his garden in the past

(4) He was possessive about his property

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

Directions-(Q. 17 to 18) Choose the word/phrase which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word/ phrase printed in bold as used in the passage.
17. Knock down

(1) Demolish

(2) Build

(3) Elevate

(4) Raise

(5) Step up

Ans: (1)

18. Scene

(1) Wish    

(2) Drawing

(3) Fantasy

(4) Picture

(5) Dream

Ans: (4)

Directions-(Q. 19 to 20) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.
19. Pleased

(1) Upset

(2) Satisfied

(3) Happy

(4) Tortured

(5) Critical

Ans: (1)

20. Farthest

(1) Extreme

(2) Nearest

(3) Distant

(4) Shortest

(5) Endless

Ans: (2)
Numerical Ability
Directions-(Q. 21 to 24) What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

21. 5544 - 6633 + 7744 = ? + 1111

(1) 5455

(2) 5454

(3) 5545

(4) 5445

(5) None of these

Ans: (5)

22. (5)3 ÷ (25)2 x 125 = (5)?

(1) 2

(2) 4

(3) 3

(4) 5

(5) None of these

Ans: (1)

23. 63 65. 75 _?/ 13 x 21 7 9 - .

(1) 21/5

(2) 11/5

(3) 5/9

(4) Z/9

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

24. 7/12-3/4+2/3=?   

(1) 5/6

(2) 5/12

(3) 1/2

(4) 1/6

(5) None of these

Ans: (1)

25. The sum of five consecutive numbers is equal to 170. What is the product of the largest and the smallest numbers?

(1) 1512

(2) 1102

(3) 1152

(4) 1210

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

Directions-(Q. 26 to 27) What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

26. 11, 19, 31, 47, 67, ?

(1) 80

(2) 81

(3) 86

(4) 96

(5) None of these

Ans: (5)

27. Reena got 76 marks in Hindi, 48 marks in Science, 84 marks in Maths, 38 marks in Social Science and 72 marks in English. The maximum marks of each subject are 100. How much overall percentage of marks did she get?

(1) 63.8    

(2) 62.6

(3) 63.6

(4) 64.8

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

28. Six boys can complete a piece of work in 16 hours. In how many hours will 8 boys complete the same piece of work?

(1) 10

(2) 8

(3) 12

(4) 14

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

Directions-(Q. 29 to 30) What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

29. 5/18 of 6/25 of 675 = ?

(1) 40

(2) 55

(3) 35

(4) 75

(5) None of these

Ans: (5)

30. 521.42 - 86.74 = ? + 112.89

(1) 321.69

(2) 312.79

(3) 322.79

(4) 312.69

(5) None of these

Ans: (5)
Computer Knowledge
31. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ?

(1) Average

(2) Count

(3) Minimum

(4) Maximum

(5) None of these

Ans: (4)

32. What do you use to create a chart ?

(1) Pie Wizard    

(2) Excel Wizard

(3) Data Wizard    

(4) Chart Wizard

(5) None of these

Ans: (4)

33. What displays the content of the active cell ?

(1) Name box    

(2) Row Headings

(3) Formulabar    

(4) Taskpane

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

34. By default, your documents print in _ mode.

(1) Landscape    

(2) Portrait

(3) Page Setup    

(4) Print View

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

35. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on every slide ?

(1) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All

(2) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All

(3) chouse View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All

(4) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the desired options, click Apply to All

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

36. To move to the bottom of a document, press _ .

(1) Insert key    

(2) Home key

(3) Ctrl key + End key    

(4) End key

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

37. Which one of the following four words is odd?

(1) Application

(2) Peripheral

(3) Programme

(4) Software

(5) None of these

Ans: (2)

38. If formation of computer, the hardwares..........are used.

(1) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Software and Network

(2) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse Programme and Network

(3) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Printer and Modem

(4) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Application and Network

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)

39. In page preview mode-

(1) You can see all pages of your document

(2) You can only see the page you are currently working

(3) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics

(4) You can only see the title page of your document

(5) None of these

Ans: (1)
40. A CPU contains-

(1) a card reader and a printing device

(2) an analytical engine and a control unit

(3) a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit

(4) an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader

(5) None of these

Ans: (3)
General Awareness
41. Which PSU topped the list by clinching five awards including the best financial performance award in Maharatna and Navaratna category among the Public Sector Enterprises in september 2011?

(1) BHEL

(2) ONGC

(3) NTPC

(4) Indian Oil

Ans: (2)

42. Union government on 20 September 2011 extended the terms of reference of the Nilekani task force. Which of the following facts about the task-force is/are not true?

1. The task-force was set up by the HRD under the chairmanship of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) chief Nandan Nilekani in October 2010.

2. The task force was asked to recommend and implement a solution for direct transfer of subsidies on kerosene, LPG and
fertiliser to the intended beneficiaries.

3. The terms of reference of the Nilekani task force on direct transfer of subsidies. The extended terms of reference is to include an Aadhaar-enabled unified payment infrastructure.

4. The panel was asked to recommend an architecture for e-banking through inter-operable business correspondents

(1) Only 4

(2) 1 & 4

(3) Only 1

(4) 2 & 4

Ans: (3)

43. Coal Ministry on 21 September 2011 during the Round table conference on Coal approved, in principle, the allotment of five coal blocks to which of the following PSU power generators?

(1) BHEL

(2) NTPC

(3) PowerGrid Corporation of India

(4) Gujarat State Energy Generation

Ans: (2)

44. 44th Jnanpith Award for 2008 was presented to renowned Urdu poet Professor Akhlaq Mohammad Khan Shahryar  for his distinguished contribution in enriching Indian literature. He received the Sahitya Academy Award in 1987 for which of the following?

(1) Ism-e-azam

(2) Khwab ka Dar Band Hai

(3) Kahin Kuchh Kam Hai

(4) Hijr ke mausam

Ans: (2)

45. Astronomers discovered that the planet named TrES-2b is blacker than any planet in our solar system. Astronomers made this observation after using NASA’s__spacecraft.

(1) Kepler

(2) Freedom 7

(3) Faith 7

(4) Discovery

Ans: (1) Kepler

46. Government panel headed by Planning Commission member Arun Maira in its report presented on 27 September 2011 suggested giving more powers to which of the following bodies with respect to mergers and acquisitions in the pharmaceutical sector?

(1) Competition Commission of India

(2) Finance Ministry

(3) Reserve Bank of India

(4) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry

Ans: (1)

47. Union Government on 26 September 2011 announced the reconstitution of the National Manufacturing Competitiveness Council (NMCC) under whose chairmanship to energise and sustain the growth of manufacturing industries and help in the implementation of strategies by the government?

(1) V. Krishnamurthy

(2) Pranab Mukherjee

(3) U K Sinha

(4) Dr D Subbarao

Ans: (1)

48. Who was honoured with the Swiss Ambassador's award for exceptional leadership and his contribution to strengthening bilateral ties between India and Switzerland on 16 October 2011?

(1) Anil Ambani

(2) Rattan Tata

(3)Narayan Murthy

(4)G D Birla

Ans: (2)

49. The Indian kabaddi team lifted its first-ever Circle Style Asian kabaddi title by defeating which team at Tabriz in Iran on 27 September 2011?

(1) Phillipines

(2) Japan

(3) Pakistan

(4) Iran

Ans: (3)

50. Name the Kenyan athlete who on 25 September 2011 shattered the world men's marathon record by 21 seconds when he clocked two hours three minutes 38 seconds in Berlin course?

(1) Japheth Kimutai

(2) Reuben Kosgei

(3) Patrick Makau

(4) Musa Amer Obaid

Ans: (3)



IBPS CWE Clerical Cadre Exam 2011 Practice Set- 2


Reasoning Ability

1. '2' is subtracted from each even digit and '1' is added to each odd digit in the number 7652348. Which of the following will be the difference of the second digit from the right and the third digit from the left of the new number thus formed?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 6

(E) 3

Ans: (C)

2. In a certain code 'RAISE' is coded as 'FTJBS' and 'LEASE' is coded as 'F'TBFM'. How will 'FLOWN' be coded in the same code?

(A) OXPMG

(B) OPMXG

(C) OGMXP

(D) MGOXP

(E) MGPOX

Ans: (A)

3. Rajesh correctly remembers that his friend Sanjay started working after April but before September. Vinod correctly remembers that Sanjay did not have a job before May. Madan correctly remembers that the month Sanjay started working had 31 days. In which month of the year did Sanjay definitely start working?

(A) July

(B) Either August or July

(C) August

(D) Either August or June

(E) June

Ans: (B)

Directions-(Q.4-6) In each question below are three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seen to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer-

(A) If only conclusion I follows.

(B) If only conclusion II follows.

(C) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

(D) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

(E) If both conclusions I and II follow.

4. Statements:

Some black are blue.

Some blue are white.

Some white are black.

Conclusions :

I. Some black are both blue and white.

II. Some white are both black and blue.

Ans: (E)

5. Statements:

Some actors are dancers.

Some dancers are musicians.

No musicians are painters.

Conclusions :

I. Some painters are actors.

II. No painter is a dancer.

Ans: (D)

6. Statements:

All children are students.

All students are adults.

All adults are workers.

Conclusions :

I. Atleast some workers are students.

II. All children are adults.

Ans: (E)

Directions-(Q.7-9) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-

A, B, C, D, P, Q, Rand S are sitting around a circle not tacinq the centre. (They face opposite of the centre). P is third to the left of A and R is second to the right of A. Q is not an immediate neighbour of either P or R. C sits third to the right of B and S sits exactly between C and R.

7. Who sits between P and S ?

(A) D    

(B) R

(C) C    

(D) A

(E) Q

Ans: (C)

8. How many persons sit between A and P when counted in anti- clockwise direction from A ?

(A) One    

(B) Two

(C) Three    

(D) Four

(E) Five

Ans: (B)

9. What is S's position with respect to D ?

(A) Secondtotheleft

(B) Third to the right

(C) Third to the left

(D) Immediate right

(E) Fourth to the right

Ans: (C)

English Language

Directions-(Q.10-12) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them .

1 . He walked up to his teacher and asked "Why does one die, Master ?"

2. "The time has come for your vase to die".

3. "Its natural," said the teacher. "Everything has a beginning and an end."

4. A young student happened to break a precious vase belonging to his teacher.

5. When he heard his teacher's footsteps, he quickly hid the broken vase behind him.

6. The student then, held out the pieces of the broken vase saying.

10. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement ?

(A) 3    

(B) 4

(C) 6    

(D) 1

(E) 5

Ans: (B)

11. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement ?

(A) 2    

(B) 3

(C) 5    

(D) 1

(E) 6

Ans: (C)

12. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement ?

(A) 1    

(B) 5

(C) 2    

(D) 6

(E) 3

Ans: (E)

Directions-(Q.13-16) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e. 'No error'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

13. My name is Rahul / and I am coming / from a beautiful state /in India. No error
              (A)                   (B)                             (C)                     (D)         (E)

Ans: (B)

14. If you want to / keep good health / you must eats / a lot of vegetables. No error
              (A)                   (B)                     (C)                      (D)                  (E)

Ans: (C)

15. In recent months, / a large number of equipments / has been steal/from construction sites. No error
               (A)                                    (B)                                 (C)               (D)                      (E)

Ans: (C)


16. The Indian Government's / primary goal/is to reduction / of poverty. No error
                (A)                              (B)              (C)                (D)             (E)

Ans: (C)

Directions-(Q.17-21) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

Vishnu Raman was an Indian magistrate who lived about a hundred years ago. He was famed for the fairness of his judgements. One day while the magistrate was walking through the market he saw a crowd outside a poultry shop. On enquiring what the matter was he learnt that a worker had accidentally dropped a heavy sack on a chicken, crushing it to death. The chicken was small, worth only about five rupees, but the owner of the shop had caught the worker by his throat and was demanding a hundred rupees. His argument was that the chicken would have grown into a plump bird in another two years and then it would have fetched him the amount he was asking for. Somebody in the crowd recognized the magistrate, and everybody made way for him.

"Judge our case, your honour !" said the owner of the chicken, letting go of the worker and bowing respectfully to the magistrate. "This man, through his carelessness has caused the death of a chicken that would have fetched me a hundred coins in another two years !" Fear had made the worker's speech incoherent. Nobody could understand what he was saying. "The price put on the chicken is hundred rupees," said the magistrate, to the worker. "I advise you to pay the owner." There was a gasp from the crowd. Everybody had expected the magistrate to favour the poor worker. The owner of the chicken was overjoyed. "They said you were fair in your judgements" he said, rubbing his hands in glee, "now I can say there is no one fairer than you !"

"The Law is always fair," smiled the magistrate. "Tell me, how much grain a chicken would eat in a year ?" "About half a sack," said the poultry shop owner. "So in two years the chicken who died would have eaten a whole sack of grain," said Vishnu Raman. "Please give the sack of grain you've saved to the worker." The chicken owner turned pale. A sack of grain would cost more than hundred rupees. Frightened by the shouts from the crowd, he declared he would not take any money from the worker, and retreated into the safety of his shop in the end.

17. What was Vishnu Raman well known for?

(A) He was well known for his respectable position

(B) He was well known for his honesty

(C) He was well known for his fairness of judgement

(D) He was well known for time management

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

18. Why was the owner asked to give a sack of grain to the worker?

(A) The worker could not afford grain

(B) The worker had purchased the sack of grain

(C) The worker did not get paid for his services

(D) A sack of grain was equal to a hundred rupees

(E) He would have saved on a sack of grain

Ans: (E)

19. In the end, the owner turned pale because-

1. The magistrate was being unjust.

2. He realised that he was being cheated.

3. The magistrate asked him to give the worker a sack of grain.

(A) Only 1    

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3    

(D) Only 1 and 2

(E) Only 2 and 3

Ans: (C)

20. Why was the owner of the shop initially overjoyed with the magistrate's judgement ?

(A) The magistrate asked the worker to pay him a hundred rupees

(B) He was fond of the magistrate

(C) He did not expect the magistrate to favour the worker

(D) He could now buy another chicken

(E) The law is always fair

Ans: (A)

21. What was the commotion in the market about ?

(A) The worker quitting his job

(B) The shop owner beating the magistrate

(C) The magistrate's visit to the market

(D) The death of a chicken

(E) The missing money from the owner's shop

Ans: (D)

Directions-(Q.22-23) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage-

22. Accidentally

(A) Deliberately

(B) Mistakenly

(C) Erroneously

(D) Cautiously

(E) Hastily

Ans: (B)

23. Fair

(A) Brilliant    

(B) Good

(C) Honest    

(D) Unjust

(E) Clever

Ans: (D)

Directions-(Q.24-26) Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete-

24. Most of the people who .......... the book exhibition were teachers.

(A) witnessed

(B) presented

(C) conducted

(D) held

(E) attended

Ans: (E)

25. The frequent errors are a result of the student's .................

(A) talent

(B) smartness

(C) carelessness

(D) perception

(E) destructiveness

Ans: (C)

26. I finally.......... her to stay another day.

(A) advised    

(B) persuaded

(C) suggested

(D) called

(E) tortured
Ans: (B)

Numerical Ability

Directions-(Q.27-29) What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series ?

27. 343, 350, 336, 357, 329, ? , 322

(A) 354    

(B) 364

(C) 368    

(D) 362

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

28. 27, 28, 32, 41, 57, 82, ?

(A) 116    

(B) 112

(C) 118    

(D) 119

(E) 117

Ans: (C)

29. 33, 38, ? , 63, 83, 108

(A) 47    

(B) 46

(C) 43    

(D) 48

(E) 49

Ans: (D)

Directions-(Q.30-35) What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

30. 958 x 63 ÷ 32 = ?

(A) 7606    

(B) 6706

(C) 6760    

(D) 6607

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

31. 582 - 82 = 300 + ?

(A) 3000    

(B) 3300

(C) 3030    

(D) 3003

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

32. 791.52 + 463.88 - 540.25 = ?

(A) 725.25    

(B) 711.11

(C) 735.35    

(D) 715.15

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

33. 65 x 362 x 1296 = 6?

(A) 13    

(B) 12

(C) 14    

(D) 11

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

34. √576 + √841 = √?

(A) 2890    

(B) 2098

(C) 2909    

(D) 2809

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

35. (69.3 x 15.2) + (4.5 x 19.8) = ?

(A) 1142.46    

(B) 1152.46

(C) 1412.46    

(D) 1124.46

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

Directions-(Q.36-37) In each of these questions an equation is given with a question mark (?) in place of the correct figure on the right hand side which satisfies the equality. Based on the values on the left hand side and the symbol of equality given, you have to decide which of the following figures will satisfy the equality and thus come in place of the question mark.

Symbol     stand for :
     >        greater than
     =        equal to
     <        lesser than
     ≥        either greater than or equal to
     ≤        either lesser than or equal to

36. ± [(5 x 3) + (57 ÷ 3)] ÷ ?

(A) 35    

(B) 33

(C) - 34    

(D) 34

(E) 31

Ans: (C)

37. (√64 + 456) ÷ 8 < ?

(A) 53    

(B) - 58

(C) 57.9    

(D) 56

(E) 59

Ans: (E)

38. The ratio between Priti's and Asha's ages is 9 : 13 respectively. 8 years ago the ratio between their ages was 7: 11 respectively. What is Priti's present age?

(A) 36 years

(B) 52 years

(C) 43 years

(D) 49 years

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

39. The average of five numbers is 371.8. The average of the first and second number is 256.5 and the average of the fourth and fifth number is 508. Which of the following is the third number?

(A) 360    

(B) 310

(C) 430    

(D) 380

(E) 330

Ans: (E)

40. The average speed of a bus is 67 km per hour. The bus was scheduled to start at 12 pm. It was scheduled to reach a destination 335 km away from its starting point at 7 pm and a halt was scheduled on the way. For how long was the halt scheduled ?

(A) 3 hours

(B) 2 hours

(C) 1 hour

(D) Cannot be determined

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

41. Oisha scored 35 marks in Geography, 32 marks in History, 29 marks in Science, 40 marks in Mathematics, 36 marks in English and 33 marks in Hindi. The maximum marks in each subject are 50. What is Oisha's approximate percentage ?

(A) 68    

(B) 63

(C) 58    

(D) 53

(E) 76

Ans: (A)

Directions- (Q.42-44) What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions ?

(Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value)

42. 12.93 x 78.78 ÷ 10.95 = ?

(A) 40    

(B) 120

(C) 110    

(D) 60

(E) 90

Ans: (E)

43. 798 ÷ 27 x 0.66 = ?

(A) 40    

(B) 50

(C) 10    

(D) 30

(E) 20

Ans: (E)

44. 13.08 x 19.901 ÷ 17.05 = ?

(A) 25    

(B) 35

(C) 55    

(D) 15

(E) 45

Ans: (D)

Compute Knowledge

45. In word you can force a page break-

(A) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing the F1 key

(B) By using the Insert/Section Break

(C) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing Ctrl + Enter

(D) By changing the font size of your document

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

46. Junk e-mail is also called-

(A) spam

(B) spoof

(C) sniffer script

(D) spool

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

47. Hackers-

(A) all have the same motive

(B) break into other people's computers

(C) may legally break into computers as long as they do not do any damage

(D) are people who are allergic to computers

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

48. What type of computers are client computers (most of the time) in a client-server system ?

(A) Mainframe

(B) Mini-computer

(C) Microcomputer

(D) PDA

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

49. A computer cannot 'boot' if it does not have the-

(A) Compiler

(B) Loader

(C) Operating System

(D) Assembler

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

50. The amount of vertical space between lines of text in a document is called-

(A) double-space

(B) line spacing

(C) single space

(D) vertical spacing

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

51. Example of non-numeric data is-

(A) Employee address

(B) Examination score

(C) Bank balance

(D) All of these

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

52. What is embedded system ?

(A) The programme which arrives by being wrapped in box.

(B) The programme which is the permanent part of the computer

(C) The computer which is the part of a big computer

(D) The computer and software system that control the machine

(E) None of these

Ans: (D)

53. First page of Website is termed as-

(A) Homepage

(B) Index

(C) JAVA script

(D) Bookmark

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

54. ..................... is the appearance of typed characters.

(A) Size    

(B) Format

(C) Point    

(D) Colour

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

55. When a file is saved for the first time-

(A) a copy is automatically printed

(B) it must be given a name to identify it

(C) it does not need a name

(D) it only needs a name if it is not going to be printed

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

56. Office LANS, which are scattered geographically on large scale, can be connected by the use of corporate-

(A) CAN

(B) LAN

(C) DAN

(D) WAN

(E) TAN

Ans: (D)

57. Where are data and programme stored when the processor uses them ?

(A) Main memory

(B) Secondary memory

(C) Disk memory

(D) Programme memory

(E) None of these

Ans: (A)

58. ............... represents raw facts, where- as ................. is data made meaningful.

(A) Information, reporting

(B) Data, information

(C) Information, bits

(D) Records, bytes

(E) Bits, bytes

Ans: (B)

59. Which keystroke will take you at the beginning or the end of a long document ?

(A) Ctrl + PageUp and Ctrl + PageOown

(B) Shift + Home and Shift + End

(C) Ctrl + Home and Ctrl + End

(D) The only way is by using the right scroll bar

(E) None of these

Ans: (C)

60. What characteristic of read-only memory (ROM) makes it useful ?

(A) ROM information can be easily updated.

(B) Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without electrical power.

(C) ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage.

(D) ROM chips are easily swapped between different brands of computers.

(E) None of these

Ans: (B)

General Awareness

61. India and Sri Lanka signed a MoU on 20 July 2011 to develop the __port.

(A) Kankesanthurai

(B) Hambantota

(C) Oluvil

(D) Port of Point Pedro

Ans: (A)

62. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) proposed to create regulations for alternative investment funds under the title SEBI (Alternative Investment Fund) Regulations on 1 August 2011. With regard to the statement which of the following is/are not true?

1.    Alternative investment fund raise capital from a number of high networth investors to invest in accordance with a defined investment policy for the benefit of those investors.

2.    SEBI made it optional for all types of private pools of capital or investment funds to seek registration with SEBI.

3.    For PE funds, investments would be mainly in unlisted companies or companies proposed to be listed.

4.    For infrastructure equity funds, minimum half of the investment would have to be in equity of infrastructure projects/companies.

(A) 1 & 4

(B) 2 & 3

(C) 1 & 3

(D) 2 & 4

Ans: (A)

63. Who took charge as Chairman of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd, Visakhapatnam steel plant (RINL-VSP) on 31 July 2011?

(A) A.P. Choudhary

(B) P.K. Bishnoi

(C) N.K Mishra

(D) Binayak Mishra

Ans: (A)

64. Who is the five-time national champion from Tamil Nadu who won the final in the National billiards and snooker championship on 25 July 2011?

(A) Vidya Pillai Tilakraj

(B) Arantxa Sanchis

(C) Neena Praveen

(D) Suniti Damani

Ans: (A)

65. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a bid to tame inflationary pressure hiked the short-term indicative policy rate (repo rate) by 50 basis points on 26 July 2011. The repo rate currently stands at what percentage?

(A) 7%

(B) 7.5%

(C) 8%

(D) 8.5%

Ans: (C)

66. Name the public sector lender that selected Metlife as its partner for a proposed foray into the life insurance segment.

(A) Syndicate Bank

(B) Punjab National Bank

(C) Corporation Bank

(D) United Bank of India

Ans: (B)

67. World Investment Report 2011 was released by UNCTAD on 26 July 2011. According to the report, what is India’s position among the top 20 Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) recipients?

(A) 8th

(B) 10th

(C)  14th

(D) 4th

Ans: (C)

68. The Union Cabinet Approved National Social Security Fund for Unorganised Sectors. The fund is likely to benefit __crore workers in the unorganized sector.

(A) 43.3

(B) 35.6

(C) 34

(D) 20.5

Ans: (A)

69. The Union government on 26 July 2011 announced restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme for export of cotton. Which of the following is/are not true with regard to the following?

1. Restoration of the popular duty entitlement pass book (DEPB) scheme was announced for export of cotton with retrospective effect from 1 April 2011 and on cotton yarn from 1 October 2010.

2. Cotton yarn had been placed under Open General Licence for exports from 1 October 2011.

3. Exports of cotton were dis-incentivised by virtue of export tax, following a sharp rise in prices in January 2011.

4. Restrictions continue to remain on export of cotton, that is, 65 lakh bales this year.

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C)  Both 1 & 2

(D) Only 4

Ans: (B)

70. Which one of the following became the first Baltic nation to Sign a double taxation avoidance agreement with India?

(A) Lithuania

(B) Spain

(C) Estonia

(D) Poland

Ans: (A)

71. Who did the Union government appoint on 23 July 2011 as the Solicitor-General, the second senior most law officer of India?

(A) Fali S Nariman

(B) Rohinton Nariman

(C) Gopal Subramanium

(D) Harish Salve

Ans: (B)

72. Saturn has __ moons.

(A) 62

(B) 45

(C) 34

(D) 2

Ans: (A)

73. India accepted international norms for the prevention of air pollution emanating from ships. The norms were proposed under a 1997 protocol of the International Maritime Organisation(IMO). When was IMO established?

(A) 1948

(B) 1997

(C) 1982

(D) 1937

Ans: (A)